Sunday, March 4, 2012

Indo 5th Anniversary

Indo Anniversary 5th

I’m rotting at home this Sunday.
Editing photos, uploading them, tagging people and finally I’m gonna blog about it.
I had fun last saturday on my Church Anniversary!
We got cheering and performance and of course our unit won the prize!
Well, let me post here few pics that I like…
This entry I’m gonna post a lot of pics and less words… Let the pictures speak.
First is the bday cake! It’s huge. I didn’t eat a piece of it though.. It looks yummy but that night I lost my appetite..

Our lovely and pretty guitarist, Yanna…
Velly and our new drum set ^_^

Our duo ‘rapper’ Jorry and Goto. They were MC of the day.

and couple of the day… Velly & Nia.

Fina & Andrew

The praise & worship…

And groups photos

Our lovely and funny pastors… Ps. Jeff & “Ps. Jorry” :p

It was very fun and a lot of people coming
It was great anniversary ^_^
I enjoyed a lot, the performance, the cheering, praise and worship, sermon and photos session!
Even though I was busy running here and there but I enjoyed a lot.
I hope the picture can describe the fun I had.
and do join us next time in our next event! There will have a lot of fun too…
Our next event: Indo Fiesta

Shine’s Heroes part 2: Opening Ceremony

Shine’s Heroes part 2: Opening Ceremony

Camp Opening Ceremony
We had performance about Heroes vs. Villains.
Our group became Heroes, we brought the story about Angel and Demon in Soccer Match.
Let me proudly present The Angel.

and the Devil.

The story mainly was about the Soccer Match between Angel and Devil. The referee is the Satan. Of course He won’t let the Angel win so easily.
They play cheat and tricks.
To cut the story short, the Angel Team was cornered.
We prayed and called our Hero, Jesus.

Jesus saves the world and the Angel Team won the match!
Let’s see the slow motion below:

If you see clearly, the ball is actually the globe. The world. That’s why our theme is “Jesus saves the world”In the end of the day we won the “OSCAR” Award with category “The most outstanding hero”
Yeah, so excited about the camp. It was so fun and exciting. Don’t miss out the next year camp!

Yuli's Testimony - Church camp 2009

my frst church camp

wah… ngak terasa udh 1 mg blk ke sg. setelah kmrn ke KL buat church camp, gw bener2 ngerasa being refreshed. gw pergi ke church camp dgn expectasi biar Tuhan kasih gw sesuatu yg baru. dan bener gw bs ngerasain gmn Tuhan blh pulihin diri gw dan hub an gw sm dia. dan 1 lagi yg Tuhan pulihin, Tuhan pulihin hub gw sm bro n sis. n di ajarin buat menghargai setiap relationship yg ada. gw jg bs ngeliat gmn Tuhan give abck the confidence yg gw udh lost. dan He proved me wrong. a lot of think that i hold and i always think that i am right and i am ok with this situation. but once again he bring me to his presence and rebuke and rebuild me again.
the theme Heroes, make me to realise that we are the heroes in His eyes. yeah… yuli-moon. show time. hahahhaha. jgn iri yah… ^-^
anyway i really dun want to miss this kind of chance to be in the mt sinai. hehehehhehe. so frens if there is any chance to be in the mt sinai again dun miss it. lets we meet up with God again in Mt sinai.

Shine's Heroes part 1

Shine’s Heroes part 1

Yeah I’m back!
With so many photos on hand MMC…
I’m editing them halfway…

I’m going to upload it soon. Are you ready?
Ok, I’ll give sneak preview a little bit :p
Here you go…

What were they doing? Hmm… interesting rite?
So stay tune guys…

Facing The Giant

by Nia.
Jun 10, 2009 4:35 PM

Okay let me updates u on shine 2 movie activity last saturday.

We went to watch movie at Kiki’s place @ kembangan. The movie title is “Facing The Giant”. It’s a must movie for those who have not watch it. The movie is about “Faith in God”. The morale of the movie is ” There is nothing imposible when God is on your side”.  Facing the Giant is facing the fear n obstacle in our life wif Jesus hand in hand.

While watching movie, we were having tidbits as well, and we can see who like tidbits and never stop eating the tidbits…it’s quite fun to watch movie together at home setting 
oia ga lupa juga, kta dengerin yukk cerita n kesannya deborah pas ntn :

One day in office, very boring day as usual. I have received email invitation from my church friend called Joseph. He planned to have a night watch movie, “Facing The Giants “in one of my friends house and asked us to join. Facing The Giants? What is that, i have never heard about that before. Is it a new movie in Cathay? Well, before i decided to join, i checked about this movie in the internet and i found a movie with a background of two person in an American Football uniform,  playing American football. First thing comes in my mind, not interesting to watch this movie, boring picture background, no handsome guy, no famous guy, and must be a bored drama story. ^^

Well well, finally after i know the film review from the website itself and from Nia and Joseph also, i decided to watch….So after Indonesian service, we have dinner in Concorde Hotel as usual, then buy some tit bits, then head to Kiky house in Kembangan. Here we go…

 For the first few minutes feel so bored. No handsome actor, no famous guy, no action or fighting (hahaha) well… It’s a Christian drama, can’t expect too much of it. But thanks for those guys who buy lots of tit bits so we can keep our mouth occupied and feel not that boring ^^. 

“Facing the GIant”  is very good at teaching us, that praying and waiting for God’s blessing is worthy. BUT it’s not enough! You also must take an action such as preparing your field and make yourself ready so God can spill His blessing to you, agree? Not only that, this movie also have good morale, remind us that as a Christian, we are blessed because we KNOW HIM and when you are desperate, you may ask God’s help and you are given! Well, i strongly recommend to those people who haven’t watch this movie, watch this movie. You can watch many many times (if you want) just to remind you that you are so blessed because you know Him, Jesus. ^^

 Akhir kata, pengen nonton lagi and minjem dvd nya sama pao (from shine1) hehehe ^^ thanks for Joseph and Kiky yg udh nyumbang listrik and tempat and cable, and peralatan2 yg ada. Waiting for the next round yah. GBU

Uci Bday 2009

Uci’s Bday part 2

Okay, now since I have uploaded Uci’s bday photos, let me blog a little bit about it.
Here let me present the Bday gal!

So happy can see the real cake after Hery bluffed her to blow from a lighter only. :p

We give Edwin book as the gift.
Ah not forgetting the “Dare” part
There were 2 dares:
1. Nempel di pintu dengan muka pengen.

2. Sing happy bday to me in the center of the restaurant.

As usuall, make a wish and blow the candle

Finally the bday present from caregroup

Group photo without me… :(

and group photo with me :), do you notice who’s missing?

Ok, let me close this entry with Uci’s bday cake.
It’s tiny but actually we don’t want to buy her cake since she was sick that day. Sorethroat. Cannot eat cake, but naughtily she ordered Lychee Soda!

andd…. lychee soda!

Ike B'day 2009

Ike B’day

Finally setelah sekian lama, akhirnya sempat juga ngupload photos
Yang berulang taon adalah Ike… yg terkenal dengan jurus “Helichop” nya.
Bday gal
Ke, knapa make a wish nya harus pegang cherry?
cherry wish
Tiup tiup… fuuuhhh….
Sekarang, potong kuenya…
potong kue
Happy Bday Ike :)
Saatnya mengeluarkan jurus ‘helichopter’…. :p
Ike: “Gak mau ah kalo ga ada temennya… *ngambek mode ON*”
Ya uda deh, tuh kasi Beny temenin….